fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 23rd, 2021.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our products/apps and websites. By using our products, visiting our websites and following embedded links we provide in them you agree that your information may be used according to this policy.

You also agree:

  • To the End-User License Agreement for our products which you have downloaded from the Atlassian Marketplace
  • You agree that Atlassian is not responsible for the privacy, security or integrity of Vendor-Collected End User Data.

This Policy describes how and which personal information is collected from visitors, registered users, and licensed users of our Products/Apps and websites, for what purposes, how we share it, how we handle the content you place in our products and services, and the steps we take to secure this information.

Data Controller: RadBee Ltd (UK) determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data is processed. 

Contact details of the Owner and Data Controller

RadBee Ltd.

14, Ballard Close, Milton

Cambridge, CB24 6DW, UK

Owner contact email: info@radbee.com

Our Cloud Products are hosted on Google Cloud servers in Europe and this is where Personal Information is being processed and stored.

1. What Personal information we collect

Personal Information is information about you that can be used alone, or combined with other information, to identify you personally. Personal Information is a broad concept and includes a wide range of information such as name, email address, mailing address, IP addresses and cookie identifiers. 

We gather information through; support cases, Atlassian licenses (“Atlassian-collected end-user data”), Jira support issues and Google Analytics which we use on our websites.

We host data created by users in our Cloud Products on the Google Cloud platform.

When our Products are installed on your own server the only source of data is support cases.

We offer visitors to our websites and customers with a license to opt-in to our mailing list so we can share our news with them. They can unsubscribe from this mailing list whenever they wish to.

2. Why we collect personal information

We collect Personal Information to operate effectively, and to provide you with the best experiences with our services. We use the information to:

  • Provide the service
  • Provide support
  • Explain features and develop engagement about the Products
  • Prioritize improvement of features which are used the most
  • We may use information in aggregated form (statistics, etc) for advertising
  • For accounting purpose, concerning billing information
  • For legal reasons, to protect the company and Products, or when required by law.

Your consent is the basis for our use of your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw consent, please email us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section.

Consequence of not collecting personal information

If you choose not to provide us with personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. 

3. Recording your personal information

We collect personal information when you register for an account or our mailing list, modify your account profile or download and install our products. The information we collect may include your contact information (name, email address, telephone number, mailing address), the information included in documents you provide to us and other information provided during communication with us. You may provide this information directly when you enter our Marketplace webpage or download our Products. In some cases, another user may provide it on your behalf. Anyone providing information (including Personal Information) about someone else, must confirm that they have the authority to act for that person, and to agree to this Privacy Policy. 

We do not request sensitive personal information.

3.1. User content

If you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, and/or store information (“User Content”) while using our Products, your Personal Information such as name, email address or other contact information will be associated with that User Content. 

When you provide our Products with content that was created on and through Atlassian Products you explicitly agree to the Atlassian privacy policy.

We will delete your Personal Information and any content from the active databases as soon as the Product is uninstalled or when the license is not renewed. We keep a backup of customer data for 2 months following such events.

Sensitive Data:

You should not create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, and/or store in our Products any Sensitive Data such as:

  • any personally identifiable information (except as necessary for the establishment of your account)
  • any patient, medical or other protected health information
  • any pornographic material
  • any other information subject to regulation or protection under specific laws

Payment Information: Payment information may include credit card numbers and billing information. We do not collect nor process payment information from you when you purchase our Products. You purchase a license to our Products through the Atlassian Marketplace.

3.2. Personal information we collect from your use of our websites or Products

3.2.1.  Log files

When you use our Products, we generate log files to help us operate and improve. Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Cloud log files includes the URLs you accessed, usernames as well as elements of content (as may be used in the hosting service) (such as project names, project keys, status names, and JQL filters, page titles and space names) as necessary for the Cloud apps to perform the requested operations. Occasionally, we connect Personal Information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve services for individual customers.

3.2.2. Analytics Information

We are using cookies and our own code to collect analytics information on usage of our websites and Products. The analytics information consists of the feature and function of the Products being used, the associated license identifier (SEN) and domain name, and the user ID of the individual who is using the feature or function, the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the Product are being affected. 

For some performance measurements of our websites and Products we use Google Analytics (Google Inc.): Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of our products, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: The USA. Useful links – Privacy Policy Opt-Out

3.2.3. Usage-data

Usage-data is aggregated data about the Products that should not contain personal information. If usage-data contains personal information, it is a by-product of our efforts to understand broader patterns and trends. It is not a concerted effort by us to examine the content of any particular user.

3.2.4. Analytics Information from our cloud apps

We collect analytics information when you use our cloud apps to help us improve. The analytics information consists of the feature and function of the apps being used, the associated license identifier (SEN) and domain name, and the user ID of the individual who is using the feature or function, the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the app are being affected.

3.2.5. Analytics Information from server Apps

We do not collect analytics information from our server Apps.

3.2.6. Personal Information from third parties

In order to provide you with certain services, we may obtain personal information from our third-party service providers to verify and confirm the information you have submitted. For example, if you log into our Apps through a third-party service, that service may share your personal information with us.

4. Sharing personal information

4.1. Our third-party service providers

Some of the services we provide require the involvement of third-party service providers, such as web hosting providers, Product development, maintenance, virtual infrastructure (including storage and backup), communications providers, customer relationship management providers and software providers. We have carefully selected these third parties and have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing).

4.2 Third-party applications

You may choose to make use of third-party add-ons/apps in conjunction with our apps. Third-party add-ons are software written by third parties to which you grant access privileges to your content (which may include your personal information). RadBee’s Privacy Notice does not cover the collection or use of your data by third-party add-ons/apps. You should examine the privacy policies governing each such third-party. Third-party applications we use:

  • Atlassian service management (Privacy Policy): Managing support and contact requests.

This type of service allows our company to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form. The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address). Access to RadBee’s support is through its service management customer portal

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to our products, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving our products.

  • Send Grid (Privacy Policy): Email notifications from within the Products

Enables the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on our products.

This type of service allows Users to interact with the company for the purpose of contacting and being contacted by the Owner’s support and marketing departments.If one of these services is used, it may collect Contact and Usage Data. Communication may be recorded.

4.3. Compliance with Laws and Legal Requests

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

4.4. Protection of RadBee’s products and services

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party, if we believe it is reasonably necessary:

  1. To enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service
  2. To protect the security or integrity of RadBee’s products and services
  3. To protect RadBee, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities
  1. To respond to an emergency which we believe, in good faith, requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

5. Data retention

We retain your personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, plus an additional two (2) months, which allows you to resume use of our services without loss of data. We may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable law. In this case, we will ensure that your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Data security

How we develop secure software

  • Before launching a Product we complete the Security Self-Assessment Program by Atlassian Marketplace.
  • We use code reviews to detect vulnerabilities before merging and delivering to customers
  • We ensure that we check for permissions for any resources we have, and we regularly review those permissions
  • We are part of the Marketplace Bug Bounty Program.

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information. Your Personal Information is limited to those who have a proper business need to access it, and those individuals will do so only in an authorised manner and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

RadBee’s Products are hosted in Google Cloud (https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy).

Encryption: Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of a Cloud Product, the data is transmitted using industry standard HTTPS using TLS.

Where Server Apps are used, responsibility for securing access to the data you store in the Server Apps rests with you and not RadBee. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by emailing us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section. Please note that third parties are not responsible for the privacy, security, or integrity of any information collected by us.

7. International data transfers

Our products may be installed and use resources and servers located in various countries around the world, including the U.S. and other countries. We have no control on that. Our Cloud Products are hosted on Google Cloud servers in Europe and this is where Personal Information is processed and stored.

Your information may be transferred and processed by third-parties outside the country where you use our products, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), where the level of data protection may not be deemed adequate by the European Commission (i.e., where you have fewer rights in relation to your information). We expect that our third-party service providers will comply with the terms of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and that any international data transfers be made under a recognized basis such as the US-EU Privacy Shield, EU Standard Contractual Clauses, and/or Binding Corporate Rules. If you wish to know more about international transfers for your personal data, you may contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section.

8. No automated decision-making

At this time, we do not use any automated decision-making processes. However, we reserve the right to make automated decisions, including using machine learning algorithms or other artificial intelligence, about our customers and website visitors in order to optimize the products and services offered and/or delivered.

9. California Privacy Rights

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code (“Shine the Light” law), residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information (as defined by California law) the business shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at info@radbee.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. Be sure to provide in the request sufficient information to properly identify you and/or the members of your family.

10. Your rights concerning your personal information

You have the following rights:

  • To review, change, or delete your personal information
  • To object to direct marketing
  • To ask about how we are processing your personal information
  • To restrict our processing of your personal information
  • To have a copy of your personal information
  • To transfer your personal information from us to another person or business

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you should have any questions concerning your rights, please contact us using the information in Contact Us section. We will respond within one month.

11. Complaints

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or are unsatisfied with any response we provided, you may complain to the information commissioner’s office UK; https://ico.org.uk/. Additionally, contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available here.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the update date at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of the services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

13. Contact us

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@radbee.com.